Qbil Software

PRIVACY STATEMENT QBIL SOFTWARE B.V.

Qbil Software B.V., established at Vendelier 1, 3905 PB in VEENENDAAL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Our contact information:

Qbil Software B.V.
Vendelier 1
3905 PB VEENENDAAL
THE NETHERLANDS
+31 318 50 20 26
https://www.qbil.nl/ 

Hikmet Once is the Data Protection Officer at Qbil Software B.V. and can be reached at [email protected] or by phone: +31 318 50 20 26

Personal data we process

Qbil Software B.V. processes your personal data because you are using our services and / or you provide us these yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

On our website, Google’s statistics program, Google Analytics, keeps track of general visitor data. This includes data such as:

  • Number of visitors
  • Number of pages visited
  • Location data (province, place name)
  • Information about the visitor’s activities on our website
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type

Note: Qbil Software B.V. cannot associate or identify this information with your name or address.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have given consent by parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16.

We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.
If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Qbil Software B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • When dealing with payments by your company
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Qbil Software B.V. analyzes visitor behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Qbil Software B.V. does not use automated processing that decides on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without human interaction.

How long we store personal data

Qbil Software B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Within Qbil Software B.V. employees have access only to the information that is necessary for the performance of his or her job. All our employees have an employment contract that includes a confidentiality statement.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Qbil Software B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Qbil Software B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Newsletter

For sending our newsletter we use the services of MailChimp. Qbil Software B.V. has signed a data processing agreement with MailChimp to make agreements about the handling of our data. We send a maximum of 6 newsletters per year. If you receive the Qbil Software newsletter, we collect the following data:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Time at which the e-mail is opened
  • Click behavior e-mail

Each newsletter contains a link where you can unsubscribe. The subscriber file of the newsletter is not provided to third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Qbil Software B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time.

Qbil Software B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website.

During your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.
You can opt out for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, cookies from the social media companies.

Below an overview:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, offered by Google Inc. is a web analytics service that provides statistics and analysis tools. Google places an analytical cookie that measures, among other things, a website visit.
We have signed a data processing agreement with Google. It states that Google only acts as an editor when processing the personal data of our website visitors.

Who can access: Google
Storage period: max 26 months

Social media buttons

Do you want to log in or share a page via Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or for example Google Plus? Then you can do that by clicking on the corresponding social media button. If you click on one of the buttons, a cookie is placed. Because the cookies are placed by social media, we have no control over the content of the cookies. Are you watching a video on YouTube that is on one of our websites? Then a cookie is placed.

Who can access: Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn
Storage period: Up to 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.
You also have the right to withdraw your permission of the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Qbil Software B.V. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have filed about you to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Qbil Software B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Or contact any other appropriate EU Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint.

How we protect personal data

Qbil Software B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.
The connection between customer and Qbil-Trade® is secured. Data in transit is encrypted through TLS.

The Qbil Trade servers are located in data centers in the Netherlands and are subject to Dutch and European laws and regulations. For some of our foreign customers we use data centers in Germany that are covered by German and European legislation.

The data centers that we use are all in possession of an ISAE3000 type II standard.

The ISAE3000 type II relates to information security, availability of systems, system integrity, fraud prevention, confidentiality and privacy. In addition, the data centers are physically heavily secured: defense in depth at each door, 24/7 security, verification and registration of visitors, biometric scan etc.

The security of the data within Qbil-Trade® is a continuous point of attention. From design and development to the implementation of new parts or modules. Updates on operating system and applications are implemented immediately.

Within Qbil Software B.V. employees have access only to the information that is necessary for the performance of his or her job. All our employees have an employment contract that includes a confidentiality statement.

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact Hikmet Once or via [email protected]

Version: May2018

Element

Become a Member


Continue